Owen-Williams v. City of Gaithersburg, Inc., No. 8:2010cv00185 - Document 28 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Consequently, inasmuch as the Amended Complaint alleges common law torts against the City of Gaithersburg, those claims are barred by governmental immunity and must be dismissed. 8 As to the common law claims against Cyran, except for Count VI, all the claims arise from Owen-Williams’ arrest on June 17, 2009. Officials of a municipality, including police officers, are immune from civil liability for actions performed within the scope of their employment without malice. See Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 5-507(b)(1) (LexisNexis 2008) (“An official of a municipal corporation, while acting in a discretionary capacity, without malice, and within the scope of the official's employment or authority shall be immune as an official or individual from any civil liability for the performance of the action.”). Actual malice is established by proof that the officials intentionally performed an act without legal justification or excuse, but with an evil or rancorous motive influenced by hate, the purpose being to deliberately and willfully injure the plaintiff. See Elliott v.