Beyond Systems, Inc. v. World Avenue USA, LLC et al, No. 8:2008cv00921 - Document 680 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Id. The court found the rates charged were reasonable “based on its familiarity with the prevailing rates in this district.” Id. at * 6. Interestingly, Azoogle also asked the court to award fees for its expert. In accordance with the “general rule,” the court noted that expert fees are not recoverable under the CANSPAM Act. Specifically the court declined to award “expert fees under the CAN-SPAM Act as it has found nothing in the statute or the case law indicating a clear intent on the part of Congress to override the general rule that expert fees are not available except as allowed under 28 U.S.C. § 1821.” Id. at *6. The Court notes that this statute permits witness fees of a “witness in attendance at any court of the United States . . . or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1). Here Dr. Krawetz did not testify in any court of the United States or at a deposition. That is not to suggest that experts cannot be compensated but that in these circumstances, such is not appropriate.