Wallace et al v. Poulos et al, No. 8:2008cv00251 - Document 82 (D. Md. 2009)
[…] (Paper 56, Ex. 12). In the Statement of Probable Cause, Barr wrote that [a]fter service of the order [TPO], Wallace stated to your Affiant that he would not comply with any order and became verbally hostile to your Affiant and Ofs. Poulos. Wallace pushed his daughter into the house and shut the door. (Paper 56, Ex. 12). The Statement of Charges explained that the [t]he [TPO] awarded temporary custody of Georgiana Upson DOB 5/30/04 to Deanne Upson. It also stated that Wallace had violated Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 4-508.1.4 4 Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 4-508.1 provides, in pertinent part: (c) A law enforcement officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person whom the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an order for protection that was issued by a court of another state or a Native American tribe and is in effect at the time of the violation if the person seeking the assistance of the law enforcement officer: (1) has filed with the District Court or circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the person seeks assistance a copy of the order; or (continued...) 6 Later that evening, Wallace was brought before Commissioner Kaitlyn Boyle. Commissioner Boyle determined that the TPO did not give custody of Georgiana to Upson, and that there was no probable cause for arresting or charging Wallace. Dep., at 36). (Paper 56, Ex. 52, Boyle She directed that Wallace be released immediately. (Id., Ex. 52, at 43). Wallace subsequently hired a private investigator, who found Georgiana in an apartment owned by Upson s lawyer. home. Wallace retrieved Georgiana and brought her back to his On January 14, 2008, the charges against Wallace were nolle prossed. Plaintiffs filed an eleven count complaint against Poulos, Barr, Sergeant Kevin Burns, as well as Montgomery County on January 28, 2008.5 Plaintiffs assert: (1) a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim based on violations of the First, Fourth, and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution against all Defendants, including Montgomery County; (2) violations of Articles 24 and 26 of the Maryland Constitution against all Defendants; (3) false arrest 4 (...continued) (2) displays or presents to the law enforcement officer a copy of the order that appears valid on its face. 5 Sergeant Burns was the shift supervisor on the day that Wallace was arrested, but he was only in touch with the other Defendants by phone from his office. (Paper 62, Ex. 7, Burns Dep., at 33-34, 117, 121).