Koehler et al v. Wells Fargo Bank et al, No. 1:2010cv01903 - Document 27 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] The Koehlers’ conclusionary allegations fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. dismissed. 10 Count Eight must be G. Quiet Title Claim In Count Nine, the Koehlers seek to quiet title and request that the Court declare “title to the Property is solely vested in Plaintiffs alone and that Defendants herein be declared to have no estate, right, title, or interest in the property.” Compl. ¶ 134. Under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a), a person in “actual peaceable possession of property” may sue to quiet title when “his title to the property is denied or disrupted, or when any other person claims . . . to own the property . . . or to hold any lien encumbrance on it.” “A quiet title action is a suit in which a plaintiff seeks a decree that some allegedly adverse interest in his property is actually defective, invalid or ineffective prior to and at the time suit is brought, either because the lien was invalidly created, or has become invalid or has been