Sucklal v. MTGLO Investors LP et al, No. 1:2010cv01536 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] WMN-09-1627, 2010 WL 2733097, at *5–*6 (D. Md. July 9, 2010) (argument that plaintiff had not consented to the securitization of his mort7 that she is aggrieved by the sale of the Property to Goldman Sachs--from MTGLQ8--she should have filed an “exception” in the foreclosure action explaining the “irregularity [of the sale] with particularity.” Md. R. 14-305. Further, a quiet title claim is barred because Sucklal has moved to vacate the foreclosure sale,9 thus challenging the validity of Goldman Sach’s ownership rights in the Property. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (quiet title suit may not be brought if an action is pending to “test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim”).10 Accordingly, Sucklal’s quiet title claim must be dismissed. 3. Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act Claim To state a Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (“RICO”) claim,11 a plaintiff must allege “(1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of