Sucklal v. MTGLO Investors LP et al, No. 1:2010cv01536 - Document 31 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Id. ¶ 11. In moving to dismiss, the defendants assert that Sucklal has failed to state any claim. ECF No. 12 at 5; ECF No. 14 at 9.6 6 The defendants also note that despite Judge Motz’s dismissal of Sucklal I’s quiet title claim for, inter alia, failure to join co-owner Smith as a necessary party, Sucklal, 2009 WL 3208683, 6 Under Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a), a person in “actual peaceable possession of property” may sue to quiet title when “his title to the property is denied or disputed, or when any other person claims . . . to own the property . . . or to hold any lien encumbrance on it.” But a quiet title claim may not be brought if an action is “pending to enforce or test the validity of the title, lien, encumbrance, or other adverse claim.” Id.