Harrington v. M.C. Fuhrman & Associates, LLC, No. 1:2010cv01258 - Document 16 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 4.3 Harrington argues that: (1) the contract is not subject to the Statute of Frauds, and (2) if it is, his part performance overcomes the defense. Pls.’ Opp’n 5-6. 1. Applicability of the Statute of Frauds The Maryland Statute of Frauds applies to “any agreement that is not to be performed within 1 year from the making of the agreement.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-901. “Unless [such] a contract or agreement . . . or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully authorized by that party, an action may not be brought” to enforce the agreement. Id. Harrington alleges that the contract was to run from “January 11, 2010 until January 11, 2011,” or for a period of 366 days.