Lawley et al v. Northam et al, No. 1:2010cv01074 - Document 75 (D. Md. 2011)
[…] But, plaintiffs contend that the Disclosure Statement itself serves as a warranty. Opposition to Sellers at 27-28. 30 With respect to the CPA claim, the Hilemans argue that the CPA expressly exempts real estate brokers and real estate salespersons from coverage. For this additional reason, Plaintiffs claims against these Defendants under the CPA must fail as a matter of law. Hilemans Motion ¶ 1. However, as noted, neither Count VIII nor Count X was brought against the Hilemans. In support of their position, plaintiffs cite R.P. § 10-702(i), which states, in relevant part: A disclosure statement made under this section does not constitute a warranty by the vendor as to (i) the condition of the property of which the vendor has no actual knowledge; or (ii) other conditions of which the vendor has no actual knowledge. According to plaintiffs, because defendants had actual knowledge of the alleged defects, the disclosure constituted a warranty.