MCCASLIN v. STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS et al, No. 2:2023cv00375 - Document 8 (D. Me. 2023)
[…] Sess. 1, Ch. 20, § 2 (Sept. 24, 1789) (“And be it further enacted, That the United States shall be, and they hereby are divided into thirteen districts, to be limited and called as follows, to wit: one to consist of that part of the State of Massachusetts which lies easterly of the State of New Hampshire, and to be called Maine District”). Congress has periodically amended the Judiciary Act of 1789 and the current authority for district courts, including the United States District Court for District of Maine, is found in 28 U.S.C. § 132 (a) (“There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court or record known as the United States District Court for the district”). As for Ms. McCaslin’s revelation that she “technically not a resident of any state” and that she “flew in from France to deal with this”, this means that she cannot claim diversity jurisdiction in any federal court, including the District of Maine. Hearts with Haiti, Inc. v.