ASLANIDI v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 2:2022cv00346 - Document 25 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] To be sure, the language used by the Appeals Council is not a model of clarity. But the entirety of the Appeals Council’s letter to Mr. A. confirms that the Appeals Council reviewed Mr. A.’s request for review under the standards outlined in 20 3 C.F.R. § 416.1470. Specifically, the Appeals Council’s use of an abuse-of-discretion standard was unrelated to the language in Mr. A.’s request for review. As noted above, every request for review submitted to the Appeals Council is evaluated based on part on this standard. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470 (noting that the “Appeals Council will review a case at a party’s request” if, among other things, there “appears to be an abuse of discretion by the administrative law judge . . . who heard the case”). The Appeals Council also wrote that “[a]fter reviewing the entire record, including the hearing recording, we determined that the Administrative Law Judge did not abuse his or her discretion and none of the other reasons in our rules existed to review your case.”