KELLY v. OXFORD COUNTY et al, No. 2:2022cv00339 - Document 22 (D. Me. 2023)
[…] Pushard v. Riverview Psychiatric Ctr., 2020 ME 23, ¶ 15, 224 A.3d 1239, 1243. To be protected under the Act, the whistleblowing activity must fit within certain statutory language. For present purposes, whistleblowing activity includes an oral or written report “to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of law or rule adopted under the laws of this State, a political subdivision of this State or the United States.” 26 M.R.S. § 833(1)(A). It also includes a report concerning “what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety of that employee or any other individual.” Id. § 833(1)(B). Defendants argue that Kelly has not alleged facts to support an inference that she blew the whistle about anything she might reasonably have perceived to be a violation of law or rule or hazardous to the health or safety of others.