LANE v. CITY OF ROCKLAND et al, No. 2:2022cv00058 - Document 49 (D. Me. 2023)
[…] Lane’s request for punitive damages on her false imprisonment claim. See Def.’s Obj. at 2 (the Magistrate Judge “should have recommended dismissal of the request for punitive damages against the City, as those damages are not recoverable as a matter of law”). The Defendants reason that, because the state law false imprisonment claim “sounds in tort, it is subject to the provisions of the Maine Tort Claims Act (MTCA),” which does not permit the award of punitive damages against a government entity. Id.; see also 14 M.R.S. § 8105(5) (“[n]o judgment or award against a governmental entity shall include punitive or exemplary damages”). While the Defendants may ultimately prove correct on whether Ms.