STOWE v. CUMBERLAND FARMS INC, No. 2:2022cv00026 - Document 105 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] Opp’n to Def.’s MIL 1. But the Plaintiff wants to testify “that he engaged in protected conduct by asking if the customer had a mask.” Opp’n to Def.’s MIL 2. At a telephone conference on January 19, 2024, one of the Plaintiff’s attorneys again explained that he plans to argue that the Plaintiff started engaging in protected conduct on May 29, 2020, when he asked the customer if he had a mask. I fail to see how asking a customer if he had a mask could constitute protected conduct under the MWPA. The parties agree that the Plaintiff is not pursuing a 4 refusal theory under section 833(1)(D). 1 The only two other possible avenues for the Plaintiff to demonstrate that this exchange was protected conduct are through subsections (1)(A) and (1)(B). Subsection (1)(A) protects an employee who, “acting in good faith, . . . reports orally or in writing to the employer or a public body what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of a law or rule.” Subsection (1)(B) protects an employee who “acting in good faith. . . reports to the employer or a public body, orally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a condition or practice that would put at risk the health or safety of that employee or any other