FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION v. FERLAND, No. 2:2020cv00471 - Document 16 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] The proceeds of the sale would be distributed first to Fannie Mae, but only up to the amount recoverable under section 6322; any surplus must be returned to Ferland. See id. § 6324 (West 2021) (“Any surplus must be paid to the mortgagor . . . .”). Thus, it is a legal certainty that Fannie Mae cannot recover more than the amount it is permitted to recover under the foreclosure statute, 3 Section 6322 provides, in relevant part: After hearing, the court shall determine whether there has been a breach of condition in the plaintiff’s mortgage, the amount due thereon, including reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, the order of priority and those amounts, if any, that may be due to other parties that may appear . . . . If the court determines that such a breach exists, a judgment of foreclosure and sale must issue providing that if the mortgagor or the mortgagor’s successors, heirs and assigns do not pay the sum that the court adjudges to be due and payable, with interest within the period of redemption, the mortgage shall proceed with a sale as provided. 4 Alternatively, Ferland might exercise her right of redemption, in which case Fannie Mae would also receive the amount due in the foreclosure judgment, rather than the value of the property.