HASSAN et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, No. 2:2020cv00173 - Document 6 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Id. (citations omitted). When, as here, a store receives a final determination regarding an FNS decision by a USDA Administrative Review Officer, the store has “thirty days after the date of delivery or service of the final notice of determination” to “obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business, . . . requesting the court to set aside such determination.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). However, if a store fails to timely file a petition for judicial review within the 30-day period, the determination becomes final. See id. § 2023(a)(12) (“Subject to the right of judicial review 4 hereinafter provided, a determination made by an administrative law judge regarding a claim made pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title shall be final and shall take effect thirty days after the date of the delivery or service of final notice of such determination.”); 7 C.F.R. § 279.7(a) (“The complaint must be filed within 30 days after the date of delivery or service upon the firm of the notice of determination of the designated reviewer in accordance with § 279.5(e); otherwise the determination shall be final.”).