SEA SALT LLC v. TD BANK NA et al, No. 2:2020cv00099 - Document 100 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] See 14 M.R.S. §§ 2601-3105. Plaintiff argues that the PayPal and Coinbase failed to serve a disclosure under oath within the time required, see 14 M.R.S. § 2701, and that, once disclosures were filed, all three defendants made false disclosures under oath, see 14 M.R.S. § 2702. (Proposed Complaint ¶¶ 109-121.) The requirements of Maine’s trustee process law are outlined above. See supra, Discussion A.3. As relevant here, 14 M.R.S. § 2701 provides that “[i]f a person resident in the county in which the action is commenced is summoned and neglects to serve a disclosure under oath submitting to examination within the time required therefor, without reasonable excuse, he is liable for all costs afterwards arising in the action, to be paid out of his own goods or estate if judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, unless paid out of the 16 Case 2:20-cv-00099-JAW Document 100 Filed 12/10/20 Page 17 of 25 PageID #: 1113 goods or effects in his hands belonging to the principal.” The “time required,” id., is governed by Maine Rule of Civil Procedure 4B. Once summonsed, “[a] trustee shall serve that trustee’s disclosure under oath within 20 days after the service of the trustee summons upon that trustee, unless the court otherwise directs.” M.R. Civ.