PROF-2014-S2 LEGAL TITLE TRUST II BY US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS LEGAL TITLE TRUSTEE v. SIDELINGER, No. 2:2019cv00220 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Maine law does not prohibit foreign corporations from using trade names in conducting business. See 13-C M.R.S. § 404(3) (authorizing foreign and domestic corporations to conduct business in Maine under an “assumed” name); id. § 404(1) (defining an “assumed name” to include a “trade name”).10 A second assignment was made in January 2017, when Nationwide Title Clearing, Inc., acting as attorney in fact for Federal National Mortgage Moreover, the assignment may be valid under 33 M.R.S. § 353-A(2): “A duly recorded satisfaction piece or instrument made and recorded for at least 2 years in the registry of deeds of the county or district in which the real property is located with the intent to cancel and discharge or assign a mortgage of real estate, fully identifying the mortgage intended to be canceled and discharged or assigned, but not drawn in accordance with statutory requirements is considered valid.” 10 8 Case 2:19-cv-00220-DBH Document 70 Filed 10/26/20 Page 9 of 18 PageID #: 876 Association, assigned the mortgage to PROF-2014 (ECF No. 1-5).