PROF-2014-S2 LEGAL TITLE TRUST II BY US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION AS LEGAL TITLE TRUSTEE v. SIDELINGER, No. 2:2019cv00220 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Id. at 5. But even if the indorsements are poorly worded, their effect is clear. Last, he argues that there is no corporate resolution and no authorization by the Comptroller of the Currency for First Tennessee Bank to create a division. Id. He has not shown why those are requirements. In any event, none of Carey’s arguments about the note suffices to render summary judgment in his favor. 5 6 Case 2:19-cv-00220-DBH Document 70 Filed 10/26/20 Page 7 of 18 PageID #: 874 document a negotiable instrument, and it is held by the plaintiff.8 See 11 M.R.S. § 3-1204(1) (“For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”); Bank of Am., N.A. v.