MAINE WINDJAMMERS INC v. SEA3 LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00242 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2019)
[…] In advance of trial, it has failed to provide the requisite specificity. For these reasons, Windjammers’ motion to exclude Opinions 1-7 is denied. B. Opinion 8 Windjammers next seeks the exclusion of Mr. Hill’s opinion “that the Vessel incurred flooding and hull damages as a result of a grounding incident in January 2016” because it is “based solely” on a Coast Guard Incident Investigation Report (the “Coast Guard Report”). Motion at 9. As Windjammers observes, see id., 46 U.S.C. § 6308 provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no part of a report of a marine casualty investigation conducted under section 6301 of this title, including findings of fact, opinions, recommendations, deliberations, or conclusions, shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery in any civil or administrative proceedings, other than an administrative proceeding initiated by the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 6308(a). Section 6308 “expressly prohibits the admission into evidence of any part of the [Coast Guard] Report.” Falconer v. Penn Mar. Inc., 397 F. Supp. 2d 68, 70 (D. Me. 2005) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).