MATHERS v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 2:2017cv00062 - Document 23 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] Id. at 48. The plaintiff contends that the ALJ’s refusal to admit the Woelflein MSS amounts to an abuse of discretion in light of her decision to admit Dr. Emery’s two progress notes. See Statement of Errors at 7. The commissioner counters that the ALJ did not abuse her discretion in making a straightforward finding that, as to the Woelflein MSS, the plaintiff fell short of making the requisite 4 showing. See Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiff’s Statement of Errors (“Opposition”) (ECF No. 18) at 3-7. I agree. Section 405.331 requires that claimants “submit any written evidence no later than 5 business days before the date of the scheduled hearing[,]” failing which an ALJ “may decline to consider the evidence unless the circumstances described in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section apply.” 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a).2 An ALJ will admit evidence submitted “after the hearing and before the hearing decision is issued” if a claimant shows both “that there is a reasonable possibility that the evidence, alone or when considered with the other evidence of record, would affect the outcome of [the] claim, and” either: (1) the claimant was “misled” by an “action” of the commissioner, (2) the claimant was “prevented . . . from submitting the evidence earlier” due to “a physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation(s)[,]” or (3) some “other unusual, unexpected, or unavoidable