JORDAN v. TOWN OF WALDOBORO et al, No. 2:2017cv00025 - Document 63 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] Id. at Page ID # 412-13. The POA stated that Senior ratified and confirmed, and “promise[d] at all times to ratify and confirm all and whatsoever my agent, shall lawfully do or cause to be done in and about the premises by virtue of these presents[,]” prior to such time as notification of revocation reached his agent. Id. at Page ID # 414. 23 21 agreed that he would sell some of Senior’s property, fix up Senior’s house in order to sell or rent it, and then have Senior move in with him. See Opposition at 7-8. He adds that, in any event, section 5-914(b)(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall . . . [a]ct loyally for the principal’s benefit[.]” Id. at 8 (quoting 18-A M.R.S.A. § 5-914(b)(1), mistakenly referred to as 18-A M.R.S.A. §5-519(b)(1) (emphasis added by plaintiff). He notes that the POA under which he acted clearly provided for self-dealing by the agent.