REDZONE WIRELESS LLC v. NETGEAR INC, No. 2:2016cv00595 - Document 64 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] I do not decide the choice of law issue and find that Redzone’s claims survive even if California law applies as NETGEAR, the moving party, contends.1 A. Count I: Revocation of Acceptance NETGEAR argues that Redzone waived its right to revoke acceptance under the UCC both because it refurbished the Routers after accepting delivery and because it contracted to buy the Routers “as-is.”2 NETGEAR further argues that Redzone 1 NETGEAR makes no arguments for dismissal under Maine law, and I therefore make no findings under Maine law. 2 Redzone brings Count I under 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-608 and Cal. Com. Code § 2608, both of which adopt the UCC in full. Section 2-608 states: (1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity, if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. 4 cannot satisfy the UCC’s required elements for revocation because the “as-is” language in the Side Letter Agreement precludes Redzone from (1) “reasonably assuming” that any alleged nonconformity of the Routers would be cured and (b) claiming that its acceptance was “reasonably induced” by