REDZONE WIRELESS LLC v. NETGEAR INC, No. 2:2016cv00595 - Document 64 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] Redzone argues that considered in context, the as-is language has nothing to do with warranties but rather relates to Redzone’s purchase of products branded with Sprint logos. Thus, the routers weren’t being sold as-is (the sale being governed by the Standard Agreement), they were just delivered as-is (meaning, with Sprint branding). Uniform Commercial Code § 2-316 states that “[u]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is’, ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” U.C.C. § 2-316; 11 M.R.S.A. § 2-316(3)(a); Cal. Com. Code § 2316(3)(a).