CHANTAL III v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 2:2016cv00575 - Document 24 (D. Me. 2018)
[…] See Record at 24-25. 16 2. Challenges to Step 5 Determination a. Asserted Error in Categorizing Educational Level The plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in categorizing his educational level as “high school or above” rather than “limited.” Statement of Errors at 2-5. He argues that the correction of this mistake would entitle him to SSI benefits as a matter of law given his age at the time he applied for SSI benefits (59), limited education, lack of work experience, and severe impairment of antisocial personality disorder. See id.; see also, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 416.962(b) (“If you have a severe, medically determinable impairment(s) . . ., are of advanced age . . ., have a limited education or less . . ., and have no past relevant work experience . . ., we will find you disabled.”). This argument rests on faulty underpinnings. There is no dispute that the plaintiff obtained a General Educational Development (“GED”) certification.