MANCHESTER et al v. ACKERMAN et al, No. 2:2015cv00473 - Document 52 (D. Me. 2017)
[…] A plaintiff cannot commence an action “against a governmental entity or employee . . . unless the foregoing notice provisions are substantially complied with.” 14 M.R.S. § 8107(4); Deschenes v. City of Sanford, 2016 ME 56, ¶ 12, 137 A.3d 198 (“[F]ailure to comply with the notice provision bars the claim . . .’” (quoting Cushman v. Tilton, 652 A.2d 650, 651 (Me.1995)). The plaintiffs do not dispute that neither Ackerman nor Cumberland County was ever served with notice pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 8107. Defs.’ SMF ¶ 11; Pls.’ SMF ¶ 11. Moreover, the plaintiffs do not argue that they have shown “good cause why notice could not have reasonably been filed within the 180-day limit.” 14 M.R.S. § 8107(1); Peters v.