ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR COMPANY OF BOSTON LLC v. MAYNARD, No. 2:2011cv00047 - Document 29 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] Pl.’s Obj. to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 1 (Docket # 19) (Pl.’s Opp’n). First, Enterprise claims that its payment to Mr. Webster was “not voluntary” because the Financial Responsibility Statute imposes “direct liability on the owner of a rental car should it cho[o]se to self-insure the vehicle.” Id. at 2. Next, Enterprise rejects Mr. Maynard’s SAFETEA-LU argument, contending that the federal statute “did not affect or change the financial responsibility obligations of rental car agencies under Maine law.” Id. at 3. It quotes 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) as providing specifically that “[n]othing in this section supersedes the law of any State 8 . . . imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle . . . .” Id. Enterprise claims that Mr. Maynard “fails to distinguish between the functions of [29-A M.R.S.] sections 1611 and 1652. Section 1611 is an insuring provision . . . Section 1652 deals with vicarious liability. . . .” Id. at 2-3. Enterprise deflects Mr.