ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR COMPANY OF BOSTON LLC v. MAYNARD, No. 2:2011cv00047 - Document 29 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] This federal statute clearly preempts 29-A M.R.S. § 1652. Enterprise concedes that § 1652 is preempted but disagrees that § 1611 is similarly preempted. It asserts that in its savings clause, SAFETEA-LU expressly 16 provided that it did not supersede state law, Pl.’s Reply at 3, and for support, it cites § 30106(b), which reads: (b) Financial responsibility laws.—Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof -(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle . . . . 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b)(1). Emphasizing the text “[n]othing in this section supersedes the law of any State,” Enterprise views SAFETEA-LU’s savings clause as exempting section 1611. The Court agrees with Enterprise that the SAFETEA-LU did not preempt 29A M.R.S. § 1611, but the Court disagrees with Enterprise that it makes a difference here.