ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR COMPANY OF BOSTON LLC v. MAYNARD, No. 2:2011cv00047 - Document 29 (D. Me. 2012)
[…] As there is no suggestion that Enterprise itself was negligent in causing Mr. Webster’s injuries, Mr. Maynard claims and Enterprise does not dispute that there is no basis under common law that Enterprise would be held legally liable for Mr. Webster’s damages. Thus, to hold Enterprise legally responsible, there must be a statutory basis for its liability.5 2. Statutory Bases for Liability a. Liability Under 29-A M.R.S. § 1652 There is a provision of Maine statutory law that appears to make Enterprise liable for the damages caused by the permitted operator of its vehicle: 29-A M.R.S. § 1652, which reads, in part: 1. LIABILITY. An owner engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles, with or without drivers, who rents a vehicle to another for use on a public way, is jointly and severally liable with the renter for damage caused by the negligence of the renter in operating the vehicle and for any damages caused by the negligence of a person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the renter. 29-A M.R.S. § 1652. Here, Enterprise is an “owner engaged in the business of renting motor vehicles” and it rented “a vehicle to another,” namely Mr. Maynard, “for use on a public way.” Accordingly, it is “jointly and severally liable with the renter . . . for any damages caused by the negligence of a person operating the vehicle by or with the permission of the renter.” Id. In this case, as Mr. Maynard gave Mr. Beausejour permission to operate the Enterprise rental car, the provision Enterprise could have contractually agreed to pay damages to third parties injured by the negligence of permissive operators of its rental vehicles.