EDDY v. VANGUARD CAR RENTAL USA INC, No. 2:2009cv00313 - Document 42 (D. Me. 2010)
[…] See id. As Alamo contends, [t]here is nothing in the statutory scheme or expectation of the parties which indicates or justifies imposing broad insurance liability on a rental car agency for accidents which are wholly unrelated to the primary transaction the rental of a car. Id. 2. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902 Alamo offers an equally simple and persuasive argument with respect to the applicability of Maine s uninsured motorist coverage statute, 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902. That statute provides, in relevant part: A policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State, unless coverage is provided in the policy or supplemental to the policy for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicles, for bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death, sustained by an insured person resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured, underinsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle. 24-A M.R.S.A. § 2902(1). 12 As Alamo points out, the rental agreement in question was neither delivered or issued for delivery in Maine nor concerned a vehicle registered or principally garaged here. See S/J Motion at 9-10. The vehicle that Eddy rented was registered in Pennsylvania and garaged in Massachusetts. See Defendant s SMF ¶ 3; Exh. A to Dubin Decl.