COLEMAN v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 2:2009cv00008 - Document 15 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] Record at 12, 15, 16. The plaintiff also cites Social Security Ruling 96-7p in this regard. Itemized Statement at 3. However, that Ruling deals with evaluation of a claimant s credibility, which is not at issue in this case. Social Security Ruling 96-7p, reprinted in West s Social Security Reporting Service Rulings (Supp. 2009), at 133. 4 8 4. Effect of a Structured Environment The plaintiff also argues that the administrative law judge failed to comply with 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv). Itemized Statement at 3-4. That regulation provides: Structured or supportive settings. (A) If you have a serious impairment(s), you may spend some or all of your time in a structured or supportive setting, beyond what a child who does not have an impairment typically needs. (B) A structured or supportive setting may be your own home in which family members or other people . . . make adjustments to accommodate your impairment(s). A structured or supportive setting may also be your classroom at school, whether it is a regular classroom in which you are accommodated or a special classroom. It may also be a residential facility or school where you live for a period of time. (C) A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitations in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting. (D) If you have a chronic impairment(s), you may have your activities structured in such a way as to minimize stress and reduce the symptoms or signs of your impairment(s). . . . We will consider whether you are more limited in your functioning than your symptoms and signs would indicate. (E) Therefore, if your symptoms or signs are controlled or reduced in a structured setting, we will consider how well you are functioning in the setting and the nature of the setting in which you are functioning . . . ; the amount of help you need from your parents, teachers, or others to function as well as you do; adjustments you make to structure your environment; and how you would function without the structured or supportive setting.