WILGUS, et al. v. F/V SIRIUS INC, No. 2:2008cv00225 - Document 43 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] On the showing made, the plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment on Count II of their complaints. 2. Affirmative Defense of exoneration and/or limitation of liability. The defendant s answers to the three complaints in this action all assert, as a seventh affirmative defense: Defendant is entitled to exoneration and/or limitation of liability pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 183 et seq. Defendant s Answer to Complaint (Docket No. 5) at 4. The defendant s memorandum of law refers in this regard to 46 U.S.C. § 30505, Summary Judgment Opposition at 10, which is apparently the correct current citation. That statute provides, in pertinent part: [T]he liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability . . . shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight. 46 U.S.C § 30505(a).