GORDON v. ROBERSON et al, No. 1:2022cv00386 - Document 27 (D. Me. 2023)
[…] Id. (citing Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976)). “Whether the deprivation was, in fact, justified is not an element of the procedural due process inquiry.” Id. To order debarment, an agency must establish by “a preponderance of the evidence” that a person is “not presently responsible” to participate in federal programs. 2 C.F.R. §§ 180.850, 180.125. “If the proposed debarment is based upon a conviction or civil judgment, the standard of proof is met.” 2 C.F.R. § 180.850. Because a conviction satisfies an agency’s burden, an agency acts logically and reasonably in awaiting the result of criminal proceedings before initiating a debarment action.