POULIN v. SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION COMMISSIONER, No. 1:2020cv00192 - Document 25 (D. Me. 2021)
[…] Justin A. L. v. Saul, No. 2:19-cv-00325-JDL, 2020 WL 2989071, at *2 (D. Me. June 3, 2020) (rec. dec., aff’d July 13, 2020) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J). The critical question under the CAAA is whether the claimant would still be found disabled “if [he] stopped using drugs or alcohol.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i) (“If [the commissioner] determine[s] that [the claimant’s] remaining limitations would not be disabling, [he] will find that [the] drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.”). To help explain its policies for considering “whether ‘drug addiction and alcoholism’ (DAA) is material” to a disability determination, the Social Security Administration has issued Social Security Ruling 13-2p (SSR 13-2p). SSR 13-2p, 2013 WL 621536, at *1 (Feb. 20, 2013).