LARSEN v. LINTHICUM et al, No. 1:2020cv00127 - Document 15 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Even if Plaintiff alleged facts that could plausibly support a claim against the individuals, Plaintiff has not asserted a claim within the Court’s jurisdiction. “‘Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction,’ possessing ‘only that power authorized by Constitution and statute.’” Gunn v. Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 256 (2013) (quoting Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of America, 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994)). Pursuant to § 1331, federal district courts “have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. 2 Although Plaintiff did not list Kimberly Robbins as a defendant, Plaintiff makes allegations against Defendant Robbins and includes Defendant Robbins in his request for relief.