KLONOSKI v. WILKIE et al, No. 1:2020cv00067 - Document 19 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] U.S. Dep’t of the Army, 191 F.3d 1016, 1018 (9th Cir. 1999); Burg v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 387 F. App’x 237, 240 & n.4 (3d Cir. 2010). But Dr. Klonoski is a Title II employee. The Title I definition of “eligible employee” expressly excludes federal employees covered under Title II. 29 U.S.C. § 2611(2)(B)(i). The definition of “employee” in Title II encompasses employees “as defined by [5 U.S.C. §] 6301(2), including any individual employed in a position referred to in clause (v) or (ix) of section 6301(2),” who have completed at 3 Case 1:20-cv-00067-DBH Document 19 Filed 11/02/20 Page 4 of 5 PageID #: 113 least 12 months of service. 5 U.S.C. § 6381(1) (emphasis added). Subsection (v) of section 6301(2) includes, “a physician, dentist, or nurse in the Veterans Health Administration of the Department of Veterans Affairs.” The Complaint says that Togus VA employed Dr. Klonoski as a physician from January 2008 to August 2019. Compl. ¶ 7. As a VA physician who had served well over 12 months, he satisfies the Title II employee definition.