LOBSTER 207 LLC v. PETTEGROW et al, No. 1:2019cv00552 - Document 72 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] See Associated Hardware Supply Co. v. Big Wheel Distrib. Co., 355 F.2d 114, 120-21 (3d Cir. 1965) (“In this case rescission is out of the question since the defendant has admitted that it has sold the goods. Thus, fraud, as alleged here, is an independent action, the recovery for which may be set off against or may even exceed the amounts due and owing under the contract.”); see also U.C.C. § 1-103 (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to … principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, … and other validating or invalidating cause supplement [the Code’s] provisions.”); accord 11 M.R.S. § 1-1103(2). 5 Defendants may be correct that not every alleged scheme fits under every tort heading, and that some are exclusively contractual matters, but categorizing each and every alleged scheme as either contract or tort is an endeavor better