LOBSTER 207 LLC v. PETTEGROW et al, No. 1:2019cv00552 - Document 72 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] Id.; see also FPE Found. v. Cohen, 801 F.3d 25, 29 (1st Cir. 2015). Lobster 207 believes Warren has instituted litigation and delayed assertion of the arbitration provision to such a degree that waiver is the natural result. Specifically, Warren filed a proceeding in state court to secure his employment records pursuant to 26 M.R.S. § 631, which provides in relevant part: Any employer who, following a request pursuant to this section, without good cause fails to provide an opportunity for review and copying of a personnel file, within 10 days of receipt of that request, is subject to a civil forfeiture of $25 for each day that a failure continues. The total forfeiture may not exceed $500. An employee, former employee or the Department of Labor may bring an action in the District Court or the Superior Court for such equitable relief, including an injunction, as the court may consider to be necessary and proper. Additionally, Lobster 207 faults Warren for filing the motion to compel arbitration four months after Lobster 207 filed this action, and not before twice moving to extend his deadline to respond to the motion for attachment, and for filing, in tandem, a motion to dismiss that challenges the