CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. FREY et al, No. 1:2019cv00438 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] In particular, the latter two subsections prohibit reporting on a veteran’s medical debt before one year following the date medical services were rendered, id. § 1681c(a)(7), or once the debt becomes a “fully paid or settled . . . debt that had been characterized as delinquent, charged off, or in collection,” id. § 1681c(a)(8). The other exception that animates the current review is drawn from Section 1681t(b)(5)(C), which cross references and prohibits state regulation “with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of . . . section 1681c-2.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(5)(C). The cross-referenced provision relates to blocking the reporting of information “that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft.” Id. § 1681c-2(a).