CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. FREY et al, No. 1:2019cv00438 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] Ass’n, 26 F.4th at 12-13. However, Plaintiff’s Second Motion does not suggest that Plaintiff is particularly concerned with the extent of partial preemption under these provisions. Nonetheless, to the extent I have identified a conflict I conclude that partial preemption is necessitated. 10 arising from identify theft sucks all the air from the room when it comes to regulating of any and all forms of economic abuse. Section 1681t(b)(5)(C) provides that “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of . . . section 1681c-2.” In turn, Section 1681c-2 prescribes a “block” on reporting of information a consumer identifies as the result of identity theft. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a).