CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. FREY et al, No. 1:2019cv00438 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] Consumer Data Indus. Ass’n, 26 F.4th at 4–5. D. The Federal Fair Credit Reporting Act The Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) sets forth a general provision that its terms do not “annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to [its] provisions . . . from complying with the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers, or the prevention or mitigation of identity theft, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(a). This general, nonpreemption provision is then followed by two exceptions. The first exception sets forth a lengthy list of matters for which “[n]o requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State . . . with respect to any subject 4 matter regulated under” the identified, cross-referenced provisions. Id. § 1681t(b).