CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. FREY et al, No. 1:2019cv00438 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] Pl.’s Second Mot. at 19-20 (citing, inter alia, DeAndrade v. Trans Union LLC, 523 F.3d 61, 68 (1st Cir. 2008)). This assertion overstates the issue and is unproductive. We are concerned here with reporting obligations, not absolution of a consumer’s financial liability to a creditor. See 10 M.R.S. § 1310-H(2-A) (“If after the investigation it is determined that the debt is the result of economic abuse, the consumer reporting agency shall remove and reference to the debt or any portion of the debt determined to be the result of economic abuse from the consumer’s credit report.”). Moreover, “appealing to a judicial policy preference should never be enough to win preemption of a state law.” Virginia Uranium, Inc. v. Warren, 139 S. Ct. 1894, 1901 (2019). See also Consumer Data Indus.