CONSUMER DATA INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION v. FREY et al, No. 1:2019cv00438 - Document 70 (D. Me. 2024)
[…] Stipulation (ECF No. 14). B. Maine Medical Debt Reporting Following a 2019 amendment to the Maine Fair Credit Reporting Act, Maine law prohibits the reporting of “medical expenses” in a consumer report “when the date of the first delinquency on the debt is less than 180 days prior to the date that the debt is reported,” 10 M.R.S. § 1310-H(4)(A), or “[u]pon receipt of reasonable evidence . . . that a debt from medical expenses has been settled in full or paid in full,” id. § 1310-H(4)(B). It otherwise provides that a consumer credit reporting agency will report debt from medical expenses “in the same manner as debt related to a consumer credit transaction,” when “the consumer is making regular, scheduled periodic payments . . . as agreed upon by the consumer and medical provider.” Id. § 1310-H(4)(C). These provisions will be referred to as the Maine Medical Debt Reporting Act. “Driving the [Act] is the belief that, unlike in the case of the purchase of a house or a car, medical debt is usually unplanned and involuntarily incurred.” Consumer Data Indus.