MAN AGAINST XTINCTION v. COMMISSIONER OF MAINE DEPARTMENT OF MARINE RESOURCES et al, No. 1:2019cv00406 - Document 36 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] FMPs for species can include regulations related to numerous types of fishing gear, including the pots and gillnets mentioned in the Complaint. A pot used as fishing gear is defined as “a portable, enclosed device with one or more gates or entrances and one or more lines attached to surface floats” and is also called a trap. 50 C.F.R. § 600.10. A gillnet is “a panel of netting, suspended vertically in the water by floats along the top and weights along the bottom, to entangle fish that attempt to pass through it.” Id.