CYR v. GENERAL MOTORS LLC, No. 1:2018cv00347 - Document 28 (D. Me. 2019)
[…] Jackson v. Frederick's Motor Inn, 418 A.2d 168, 172 (Me. 1980). Maine’s comparative negligence statute also grants certain rights and procedures for “case[s] involving multiparty defendants.” 14 M.R.S. § 156. “[E]ach defendant is jointly and severally liable . . . for the full amount of the plaintiff’s damages,” but “any defendant has the right . . . to request of the jury the percentage of fault contributed by each defendant.” Id. “The comparative negligence statute, 14 M.R.S. § 156, requires the factfinder to make two separate and distinct decisions: first, to determine liability, and second, to apportion the damages between [multiple] blameworthy parties in a just and equitable manner.” Brown v. Crown Equip.