NOLL v. FLOWERS FOODS INC et al, No. 1:2015cv00493 - Document 262 (D. Me. 2020)
[…] As explained in the Department of Labor regulation and the Handbook, intrastate transportation of property will empower the Secretary to regulate the shipper as a carrier, if the shipper has a “fixed and persistent transportation intent,” Handbook § 24d02(b), to cause the property in question to undergo “a ‘practical continuity of movement’ across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination,” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1), even if the shipper only employs persons to carry out an intrastate leg of the transportation route. Thus, highway transportation is within the Secretary’s authority “where the vehicles do not actually cross State lines but operate solely within a single State, if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce …; the fact that other carriers transport it out of or into the State is not material.” 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1).