LOCKHART v. WARDEN, MAINE STATE PRISON, No. 1:2009cv00497 - Document 7 (D. Me. 2010)
[…] The State responds that because Lockhart waived the instruction and did not establish the affirmative defense of adequate provocation beyond a preponderance of the evidence, he is barred from raising the issue on appeal. It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under [the murder subsection] that the person causes the death while under the influence of extreme anger or extreme fear brought about by adequate provocation. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(3) (Supp.2002). Section 201(4) provides that: [P]rovocation is adequate if: A. It is not induced by the person; and B. It is reasonable for the person to react to the provocation with extreme anger or extreme fear, provided that evidence demonstrating only that the person has a tendency towards extreme anger or extreme fear is not sufficient, in and of itself, to establish the reasonableness of the person's reaction. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201(4) (Supp.2002); see also State v.