MEGGISON v. MAINE, STATE OF, No. 1:2009cv00414 - Document 7 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] Schofield, 2005 ME 82, 895 A.2d 927. Schofield addressed the implications of the United States Supreme Court's Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000), Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004), and United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005) line of cases on a sentence that exceeded twenty years, imposed after a 17-A M.R.S. § 203 manslaughter conviction. In its order summarily dismissing the state post-conviction, the trial judge noted that under the statute of limitations for state post-conviction petitions Meggison could not rely on 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(B). Subsection B permits the filing of post-conviction petitions one year from 2 the "date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." The Superior Court justice concluded that Schofield did not create a new constitutional right and did not apply retroactively, (Sup. Ct. Order at 4, Doc. 1-7), anticipating the holding of Carmichael v.