MANUEL et al v. BANGOR, CITY OF et al, No. 1:2009cv00339 - Document 30 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] The Fair Housing Act also prohibits discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions, including the making of loans for purchase of a dwelling. 42 U.S.C. § 3605. The FHA claim can be sustained with evidence of either discriminatory impact or discriminatory intent. Latinos Unidos, 799 F.2d at 791. The FHA permits an award of actual and punitive damages based on a finding "that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c). 5 Bank of America volunteers that the Manuels' claim could fall under the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA), 15 U.S.C. § 1691, but makes no mention of the statutes actually cited by the Manuels. The ECOA prohibits discrimination "with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction[,] on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). Under the ECOA, the Court reviews the pleadings as it would pleadings advanced under Title VII. Rosa v. Park West Bank & Trust Co., 214 F.3d 213, 215 (1st Cir. 2000).