ST PIERRE v. WARDEN, MAINE STATE PRISON et al, No. 1:2009cv00252 - Document 4 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 303 (2004), and United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005) line of cases on a sentence that exceeded twenty years for a 17-A M.R.S. § 203 manslaughter conviction. In its order summarily dismissing St. Pierre s 2007 petition, the Superior Court concluded that St. Pierre s petition for post-conviction review was untimely. (See Doc. No. 1- 4 at 2.) It observed that the state post-conviction statute of limitation ran on December 17, 1991. It also noted that under the statute of limitations for state post-conviction petitions St. Pierre could not rely on 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(B). Subsection B permits the filing of post-conviction petitions one year from the "date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially 2 recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." (See Doc. 1-4 at 2-3 .) The Superior Court justice concluded that Schofield did not create a new constitutional right and did not apply retroactively, (id. at 4) anticipating the holding of Carmichael v.