GOODALE v. WARDEN, MAINE STATE PRISON, No. 1:2009cv00130 - Document 3 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] See Goodale v. Warden, Civ. No. 99-158-P-C, 1999 WL 33117084, 3 -4 (D. Me. 1999). However, given the stretch of time involved here, there is no doubt that the Superior Court's conclusion of untimeliness would have been the same even factoring in a first post-conviction petition and its February 2000 resolution in the federal courts. 2 limitations for state post-conviction petitions Goodale could not rely on 15 M.R.S. § 2128(5)(B) permitting the filing of post-conviction petitions one year from the "date on which the constitutional right, state or federal, asserted was initially recognized by the Law Court or the Supreme Court of the United States, if the right has been newly recognized by that highest court and made retroactively applicable to cases on collateral review." (See Doc. 1-12 at 2-4.) The Superior Court justice concluded that Schofield did not create a new constitutional right and did not apply retroactively, (id.) anticipating the holding of Carmichael v.