MORRIS v. MAINE, STATE OF, No. 1:2008cv00298 - Document 12 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] As the State asserts, as of the date of the application for post-conviction review, 280 days had run on the period of limitation. The State starts counting days again on May 17, 2008, which is 21 days after the date on which the Superior Court summarily dismissed Morris's application for post-conviction review (April 25, 2008). The 21-day period is drawn from Rule 2 of the Maine Rules of Appellate Procedure because Maine's post-conviction review statute provides that appeal deadlines are set by rule rather than by the statute. See 15 M.R.S. § 2131(1) ("The time for taking the appeal and the manner and any conditions for the taking of the appeal are as the Supreme Judicial Court provides by rule."); Me. R. App. P. 2(b)(2)(A) (specifying 21-day period for filing all criminal appeals except appeals from orders making final dispositions on petitions contesting extradition). Because 280 days had already expired, only 85 days remain to be counted before the period of limitation is exceeded.