FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION f/k/a CITIZENS COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY v. BARRETT PAVING MATERIALS INC et al, No. 1:2007cv00113 - Document 165 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] Upon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any Superior Court in the State. If a court, after a trial de novo, determines this action was taken illegally in an executive session, it shall enter an order providing for the action to be null and void. Appeals are privileged in respect to their assignment for trial over all other actions except writs of habeas corpus or actions brought by the State against individuals. Id. § 409(2). The proceedings condoned in the foregoing provision "shall not be exclusive of any other civil remedy provided by law." Id. § 409(3). In other words, it is not incumbent upon Frontier to commence a proceeding in the Superior Court in order to have the indemnification 11 agreement declared null and void.6 Clearly, the FOAA does not favor the Railroad Defendants' position.