FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPORATION f/k/a CITIZENS COMMUNICATIONS COMPANY v. BARRETT PAVING MATERIALS INC et al, No. 1:2007cv00113 - Document 165 (D. Me. 2009)
[…] It is further the intent of the Legislature that clandestine meetings, conferences or meetings held on private 10 property without proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance by the public not be used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter. This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies as contained in the declaration of legislative intent. Id. § 401. Section 405 of the FOAA pertains to executive sessions. It provides that executive sessions "shall not be used to defeat the purposes of this subchapter as stated in section 401." Id. § 405(1).