MCGOWAN v. WARDEN, MAINE STATE PRISON, No. 1:2007cv00001 - Document 40 (D. Me. 2008)
[…] Such an action must involve a challenge to either a criminal judgment causing a present restraint or a post-sentencing proceeding which imposes incarceration or increases the term of incarceration. Petitioner does not argue, nor could he argue, that he is challenging the underlying criminal conviction.FN7 Rather, he maintains that the jurisdictional prerequisite is met because post-conviction review constitutes a post-sentencing proceeding within the scope of section 2124. 35 Section 2121(2) of 15 M.R.S.A. defines the term post-sentencing proceeding as: [A] court proceeding or administrative action occurring during the course of and pursuant to the operation of a sentence which affects whether there is incarceration or its length, including revocation of parole or entrustment of a juvenile, failure to grant parole or an error of law in the computation of a sentence. It does not include administrative disciplinary proceedings resulting in a loss of time deductions under Title 17-A, section 1253, subsection 5, revocation of probation or proceedings before the Appellate Division of the Supreme Judicial Court pursuant to chapter 306. The State argues that a prior post-conviction proceeding is fundamentally unlike those proceedings specifically enumerated in the statutory definition.