Louisiana et al v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2023cv01714 - Document 91 (W.D. La. 2024)
[…] Reg. at 66,569. Thus, “once there is a prerequisite potential for a point source discharge into waters of the United States” from the federally permitted project, “then the certifying authority may evaluate and place conditions on the ‘activity,’ which includes consideration of water quality-related impacts from both point sources and nonpoint sources.” Id. Simply put, Plaintiffs maintain that the 2023 Rule amends 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(f) 2023) to define a “discharge” to mean “any discharge into waters of the United States,” whether from a point source or nonpoint source. Compare 88 Fed. Reg. at 66,569, with 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(f) (2020) (2020 Rule defining “discharge” as “a discharge from a point source into a water of the United States”); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1362(12) (defining “discharge of a pollutant” to mean “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source”) (emphasis added).