Louisiana et al v. Environmental Protection Agency et al, No. 2:2023cv01714 - Document 91 (W.D. La. 2024)
[…] Id. Plaintiffs argue that the 2023 Rule requires review of the project applicants’ entire “activity subject to the Federal license or permit, not merely its potential point source discharges. 88 Fed. Reg. at 66,592; see also C.F.R. § 121.3(a) (2023). Page 13 of 20 Plaintiffs reiterate that the 2023 Rule purports to expand the States’ § 401 certification authority to “any discharge into waters of the United States,” encompassing both point source discharges and nonpoint source discharges, 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(f) (2023), rather than only “a discharge from a point source into a water of the United States” under the 2020 Rule, 40 C.F.R. § 121.1(f) (2020).