Deep South Investment Properties, LLC v. United Property & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv04254 - Document 12 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] It therefore appears that an entity other than the receiver or liquidator is the statutory successor, but the 1993 article concludes from this same statutory language that the successor cannot be LIGA either. La. Code Civ. P. 741 perhaps bridges this gap. “Receiver” is therein defined to include “liquidator, rehabilitator, and conservator.” This could mean that the “or statutory successor” language in La. R.S. § 22:2061(B) and other Code provisions simply captures the rehabilitator or conservator as well, such that it would read that the “receiver, liquidator, or [rehabilitator or conservator] of an insolvent insurer shall be bound by settlements of covered claims by the association or similar organization in another state.” But the Court is unconvinced, and the statutory language and case law are far from conclusive. The Court is instead persuaded that the phrase statutory successor, distinct from legal successor, is an appropriate way to characterize LIGA when it comes to covered claims only.