Deep South Investment Properties, LLC v. United Property & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv04254 - Document 12 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] Co., 566 F.2d at 27-28. In any event, Rule 25(c) is “procedural only” and it “does not affect the substantive rights of the parties which are determined by state law.” Matter of Covington Grain Co., Inc., 638 F.2d 1357, 1361 (5th Cir. 1981); Maldonado v. Valysn S.A., 434 F. Supp. 2d 90, 91 (D.P.R. 2006) (“Rule 25(c) is a procedural vehicle; it does not create substantive rights.”). The state law determining the rights of the parties in this instance is the LIGA statutory framework. Accordingly, the Court next turns to these laws for guidance. La. R.S.§ 22:2061(B) states that the “receiver, liquidator, or statutory successor of an insolvent insurer shall be bound by settlements of covered claims by the association or a similar organization in another state.” The 1993 article relies on the language of this statute to conclude that LIGA is not the statutory successor because it would make little sense to state the obvious that LIGA binds itself in settlements it enters as to covered claims.