Deep South Investment Properties, LLC v. United Property & Casualty Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv04254 - Document 12 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] But the Court is unconvinced, and the statutory language and case law are far from conclusive. The Court is instead persuaded that the phrase statutory successor, distinct from legal successor, is an appropriate way to characterize LIGA when it comes to covered claims only. The statutory scheme gives LIGA the authority, indeed duty, to step into the insolvent insurer’s shoes as to covered claims. In this way, LIGA is the statutory successor as to those claims. See La. R.S. § 22:2058(A) (stating that “the association shall do all of the following: (1)(a) Be obliged to pay covered claims”) (emphasis added). The concerns raised in the foregoing scholarly articles can be distinguished under this approach. LIGA is not stepping into the shoes of the insolvent insurer for all purposes, as a legal successor frequently does.