Manuel v. Protective Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2022cv03194 - Document 64 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] C.C. art. 3542 states the “general rule” that applies to choice-of law determinations in delictual and quasidelictual actions “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Title[.]” Choice-of-law issues pertaining to “loss distribution and final protection[,]” such as, here, the recoverable amount for a successful delictual action, are generally governed by the more specific Article 3544. La. C.C. art. 3544. However, Article 3544 applies only (1) where “the injured person and the person who caused the injury were domiciled in the same state” or different states with substantially identical applicable laws, or; (2) where “the injured person and the person who caused the injury were domiciled in different states” if the injury and conduct that caused it occurred in one of those states, or if the injury and relevant conduct occurred in different states, provided that the injured person was domiciled in the state where the injury occurred. None of these enumerated scenarios is present in this case.