Manuel v. Protective Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2022cv03194 - Document 64 (E.D. La. 2023)
[…] FedEx argues that this second provision conflicts with the analogous Texas statute, Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 41.0105, which provides, in pertinent part, that “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” In other words, FedEx argues that, in Texas, as in Louisiana, a claimant’s recovery of medical expenses is limited to the amount he (or his insurer) is required to pay.