Henry v. Southwest Airlines, No. 2:2022cv00944 - Document 21 (E.D. La. 2022)
[…] Id. Title III prohibits “any person who owns, leases …, or operates a place of public accommodation” from discriminating on the basis of disability in “any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(a). The ADA also enumerates twelve categories of “private entities” that are places of “public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)-(L). Pursuant to the ADA, a “public accommodation” includes “a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(G) (emphasis added). The ADA further 4 defines “specified public Case 2:22-cv-00944-ILRL-KWR Document 21 Filed 08/31/22 Page 5 of 8 transportation” as “transportation by bus, rail, or any other conveyance (other than by aircraft) that provides the general public with general or special service (including charter service) on a regular and continuing basis.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(10) (emphasis added). Read in conjunction, these statutory provisions clearly establish that airplanes and terminals used for air travel are excluded from coverage under Title III of the ADA. See Texas Workforce Comm'n v.