Clay v. ENSCO Offshore Company et al, No. 2:2014cv02508 - Document 82 (E.D. La. 2015)
[…] and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed, which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of transporting such resources, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State ... 5 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (emphasis added). Congress inserted the clause “and all installations and other devices permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed” in place of the phrase “fixed structures.” 1 To determine the “situs” of the controversy as required under PLT, the Court applies a focus-of-the-contract test. Grand Isle Shipyard, Inc. v. Seacor Marine, LLC, 589 F.3d 778, 787 (5th Cir. 2009).