Tillman v. Westwego Police Department, No. 2:2012cv01032 - Document 18 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Id. at 481-82. Because the circumstances surrounding Tillman's termination was adjudicated by the administrative and judicial branches of Louisiana, the Court must apply Louisiana's preclusion law. 2 Because the Court grants the motion for summary judgment on the ground of res judicata, it does not address the City's other arguments. 4 Louisiana's preclusion statute, La. Rev. Stat. § 13:4231, mandates claim preclusion as follows: If judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action. La. Rev. Stat. § 13:4231(2).