United States of America v. St. Bernard Parish, No. 2:2012cv00321 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] (Rec.Doc.1 at ¶¶ 14, 18, 21, 29-31). These actions, according the Government, disproportionately disadvantaged AfricanAmericans seeking to rent housing in St. Bernard Parish (See, e.g., Rec.Doc.1 at ¶¶ 17, 19, 22, 27, 33). The Government cites, for example, statistics that show that in the New Orleans area, African-Americans households are twice as white households to live in rental housing. (Rec.Doc. 1 at ¶ 16). The Government asserts that “[t]here are victims of the Parish’s discriminatory conduct or actions that are aggrieved persons within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(B).” (Rec.Doc.1 at ¶64). An aggrieved person, as defined by 42 U.S.C. §3602(i), is any person who either “(1) claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured 2 by a discriminatory practice that is about to occur.” A person who is aggrieved within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. §3614(d)(1)(B) may recover monetary damages if a court deems them appropriate. This Court previously issued a Consent Order enjoining St. Bernard Parish from violating the terms of the Fair Housing Act. (Civil Action No. 06-7185, Rec.