United States of America v. St. Bernard Parish, No. 2:2012cv00321 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Central Laborers' Pension Fund v. Integrated Electrical Services, Inc., 497 F.3d 546, 550 (5th Cir.2007) (citations omitted). St. Bernard Parish alleges that the Government’s complaint does not contain “enough facts” to identify any aggrieved persons who were harmed by the alleged Fair Housing Act violations. (Rec.Doc.20-1 at 14). The Parish seems to assert that relief can be granted only if specific individuals who have been harmed by alleged discrimination are identified. (See Id.). But what §3614 requires in order for the Government to bring an action is that “any group of persons has been denied any of the rights granted by [Subchapter 1 of the Fair Housing Act].” 42 U.S.C. §3614(a). The Government meets this requirement when, for example, it alleges more than once that “African-Americans seeking to rent housing in St. Bernard Parish” were harmed by the Parish’s actions. (Rec.Doc.1 ¶¶ 17, 19, 22, 27, 33, 42).