United States of America v. St. Bernard Parish, No. 2:2012cv00321 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] (Rec.Doc. 20-1 at 11). 2 The relevant parts of 3610 state: “If the Secretary determines that reasonable cause exists to believe that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the Secretary shall . . . issue a charge on behalf of the aggrieved person, for further proceedings under section 3612 of this title” 42 U.S.C. 3610(g)(2)(A), and “The Secretary may not issue a charge under this section . . . after the beginning of a trial of a civil action commenced by the aggrieved party” 42 U.S.C 3610(g)(4). 5 However, GNOFHAC and Provident are not the only parties potentially aggrieved by the ordinances regarding multi-family housing.