United States of America v. St. Bernard Parish, No. 2:2012cv00321 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Having considered the memoranda of counsel, the record, and applicable law, the Court DENIES the Motion for the following reasons. I. Background The United States of America brought this action against St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana, to enforce Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. §§3601-3631, as amended (known 1 Rebekka Veith, a second-year student at Tulane University Law School, contributed to the research and preparation of this order. 1 Dockets.Justia.com as the “Fair Housing Act,” or the “FHA”). (Rec.Doc.1 ¶ 1). The United States specifically brings this claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3614(a), which authorizes the Attorney General to “commence a civil action in any appropriate United States District Court” when the Attorney general “has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by [the Fair Housing Act] . . . or that any group of persons has been denied any of [these] rights” 42 U.S.C. 3614 (a). In its Complaint, the United States alleges that St. Bernard Parish engaged in a “pattern or practice” of discriminatory conduct that made unavailable or denied housing to AfricanAmericans in the Parish. (Rec.Doc.1 ¶ 7).