United States of America v. St. Bernard Parish, No. 2:2012cv00321 - Document 27 (E.D. La. 2012)
[…] Barrera-Montenegro v. United States, 74 F.3d 657, 659 (5th Cir. 1996). “[N]o presumptive truthfulness attaches to the plaintiff’s allegations [under a 12(b)(1) challenge], and the court can decide disputed issues of material fact in order to determine whether or not it has the jurisdiction to hear the case.” Montez v. Department of Navy, 392 F.3d 147, 149 (5th Cir.2004). St. Bernard Parish first asserts that this Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over claims relating to GNOFHAC and Provident because the Government “lacks standing” to bring these claims under 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(4). (Rec.Doc.20-1 at 1-2). Under 3610(g)(4), “the Secretary may not issue a charge [under § 3610] regarding an alleged discriminatory housing practice after the beginning of the trial of a civil action commenced by the aggrieved party under an Act of Congress or a State law, seeking relief with respect to that discriminatory housing practice.” 42 U.S.C. § 3610(g)(4).